Awards & Nominations

Previous ACT-CO Awards/ Nominations

2015-2016 FESTIVAL
Nomination for Best Musical Director: Jimmy Tao
Adjudicator’s Award Nominations:
For Special Effects: The Tornado that took Dorothy to Oz
For A small ensemble collaborated within the show to demonstrate a connection and mutual support that elevated the overall production: Greg White as the Lion, Peter Simons as the Tinman and Doug Hammond as the Scarecrow
For Outstanding performance by a youth in a lead role: Charlee Meadus as Dorothy

2010-2011 FESTIVAL
Nomination for Best Performance by a Female In A Leading Role – Musical: Patsi Szabo as The Cat in the Hat, Seussical
Nomination for Best Sound Design – Musical: Patsi Szabo, Seussical
Nomination for Best Costume Design – Musical: Ruth Higgins, Seussical

2009-2010 FESTIVAL
Nomination for Best Performance by a Female In A Leading Role – Musical: Joanna Megraw-Blenkinsopp as Sister Mary-Regina, Nunsense
Nomination for Best Choreography – Musical:  Baiba Senecal, Nunsense

2008-2009 FESTIVAL
Nomination for Best Sound Design – Musical: Patsi Szabo, Oliver!
Nomination for Best Choreography – Musical: Tina Hurley, assisted by Dance Captain Kaitlin Sibbald, Oliver!
Nomination for Best Costume Design – Musical: Ruth Higgins, Oliver!
Nomination for Best Performance by a Male in a Leading role – Musical: Greg Gallagher, Oliver! as Fagan
Nomination for Best Director – Musical: Ken Lloyd, Oliver!
* Best Set Design – Musical: Alf Judd, Oliver!
* Adjudicator’s Award for Best Ensemble and Chorus work – Musical: Fagin’s Gang & The Orphans, Oliver!
* Adjudicator’s Award for “Honourable Mentionables” in Performance – Musical: London Angelis as Oliver, Oliver!

2007-2008 FESTIVAL
Nomination for Best Costume Design – Musical: Ruth Higgins, The Wizard of Oz
Nomination for Best Set Design – Musical: Bill White, The Wizard of Oz
Nomination for Adjudicator Award for Special Achievement: Stage Manager Teri Hallett and the Stage Crew, The Wizard of Oz [Cyclone scene change]
Nomination for Adjudicator Award for Innovative Makeup and Hair: Nicole Devine (Makeup) and Sheila Gregor (Hair), The Wizard of Oz
* Best Choreography – Musical: Baiba Senecal, The Wizard of Oz
* Adjudicator’s Award for Most Promising Newcomer: Cameron Wasson,